WESTWARD GUNDOG SOCIETY
KC ID No 519
Home News Field Trials  Working Tests Training Westward Gallery Contact Us

Westward Gundog Society. Designs by Tilley ©

WORKING TEST RESULTS 2017


OPEN GUNDOG WORKING TESTS FOR RETRIEVERS & SPANIELS

VENUE:    Broad Down, Near Wiscombe, Southleigh, EX24 6JL(By kind permission of Sara Chichester and Michael Raynor)

DATE:      SUNDAY 30TH APRIL 2017

RESULTS:

RETRIEVERS

1st - Grayspeed Kapuki - Mr R Gray (GR)

2nd -Saintcyres Cavendish - Mrs Z Townsed (Lab)

3rd - Brandy Swizzle - J Dower (Lab)

4th - Silverdyke Dream of Camburne - Mr B Ross-Smith (GR)


SPANIELS

1st - Marshwood Flora - Mrs M Cox (ESS)

2nd - Slibh Peggy of Greenbush - Mrs A Wise (ESS)

3rd - Thistlepark Elka - Mrs L Burnell (ESS)

4th Bucklawren Luna of Stockingfield - Mr M Stanbury (ESS)

CofM - Palmarrion Hot Shot - Miss M McNally (ESS)  


NOVICE GUNDOG WORKING TEST FOR RETRIEVERS

VENUE:    Ash Tree Farm, Newton Poppleford, EX10 ONL by kind permission of Clinton Devon Estates

DATE:      SUNDAY 4TH JUNE 2017 - Meet at 9.30am Prompt

RESULTS

1st Beaconbanks Gillie - Jackie Davis (Lab)

2nd Laverton Meadow Cowslip - Miss S Lowman (Lab)

3rd Skanseara Rockerfeller - Peter Nicholas (Lab)

4th Ticefield Thunder - Nigel Sheppard (Lab)


NOVICE GUNDOG WORKING TEST FOR RETRIEVERS & SPANIELS

VENUE:    Woods Farm, Ash Mill, EX36 4QX by kind permission of Mr & Mrs Fergie, Mrs Susan Wilding-Jones and Mrs Margaret Miller

DATE:      SUNDAY 23RD JULY - Meet at 9.30am Prompt

RESULTS

SPANIELS

1st Trewonnal Flash - Mr J Pearce (ESS)

2nd Kenquince Paint it Black of Rosekeeper - Mrs D Turner (CS)

3rd Calderbridge Megan - Ms K Williams (ESS)

4th Gignesthai Bray Tor of Hawkoak - Mr D Clark (ESS)

CofM - Sunstar Future - Mrs R Bramwell

Cof Lehhelhyaky Sandy Flash - Mrs L Lindley and Novice Handler


RETRIEVERS

1st Copperbirch Boss of Llandynidr - Mr N Probert (Lab)

2nd Scanseara Rockerfeller - Mr P Nicholas (Lab)

3rd Laverton Meadow of Cowslip - Miss S Lowman (Lab)

4th Zennawood Pitch Perfect - Miss J Latham (Lab)

CofM - Morvenne Kiara - Mrs B Payne (Lab)

Novice Handler - Mr C Stone


OPEN GUNDOG WORKING TEST FOR A.V RETRIEVER (SHIKAR)

VENUE:   Broad Down, Near Wiscombe, Southleigh, EX24 6JL(By kind permission of Sara Chichester and Michael Raynor)

DATE:      SUNDAY 27TH AUGUST 2017 - Meet at 9.30am Prompt

RESULTS

1st Lilyhorn Peregrine - Mrs C Nunnelly (Lab)

2nd Willowick Tank of Streamcombe - Mrs J Kelvie (Lab)

3rd Grayspeed Gosh - Mr R Gray (GR)

4th Astraglen Italia - Mrs A Brain (Lab)

CofM Silverdyke Dram of Canburn - Mr B Ross-Smith (GR)

CofM Haddeo Teyla - Mrs M Hanman (GR)

CofM Loomcroft Enzi of Grayspeed - Mrs S Gray (Lab)

Judges Choice - Salander Ruby Tuesday - Mrs M Hanman (Lab)